CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R03425

Kyle Johanson
Vice President,
J-Systems, Inc.
1 South 678 School Ave.
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of an electric video camera platform from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Johanson,

In your letter dated March 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the JCam IP Pan-Tilt Head. It is an aluminum, geared, electrically-operated platform upon which to place video cameras. The Pan-Tilt Head is powered by two, 6-Watt, DC motors with brushes.

The purpose of the JCam IP Pan-Tilt Head is to enlarge the viewable area of video camera access by providing the means by which the camera can pan left-and-right horizontally and tilt up-and-down vertically.

You proposed that the JCam IP Pan-Tilt Head be classified in subheading 9006.99.0000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United State (HTSUS) which provides for “Photographic … cameras … : parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Other”. The JCam IP Pan-Tilt Head, however, is mainly intended for use with CCTV (closed circuit television) security cameras; they are video cameras, not photographic (photograph-taking) cameras.

The primary function of the JCam IP Pan-Tilt Head is to pan and tilt its platform. The components of the JCam IP Pan-Tilt Head that make this possible are the two motors, therefore they impart essential character to the JCam IP Pan-Tilt Head.

The applicable classification subheading for the JCam IP Pan-Tilt Head will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors … : Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: DC: Other”. The rate of duty will be 4.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division